Patrolman Charles A. Duer

Patrolman Charles A. Duer

Westville Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Sunday, January 31, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Charles A. Duer

Patrolman Duer was struck and killed by a drunk driver while working a special detail with the New Jersey State Police. He had made a traffic stop of a vehicle whose lights were too bright. As he examined the driver's license he was struck by a vehicle traveling on the wrong side of the roadway. The driver of the vehicle was arrested and charged with DUI and manslaughter. He was convicted and sentenced to 30 days in jail and received a $100 fine.

Patrolman Duer had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 30 days