Officer John J. Driscoll

Officer John J. Driscoll

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, June 28, 1927

Add to My Heroes

John J. Driscoll

Officer Driscoll was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest two robbery suspects. Officer Driscoll was on the corner of Howard Street and Harriet Street conversing with an off-duty officer when he observed a robbery in progress on the next corner. Officer Driscoll chased the suspects to an ally between Seventh Street and Eight Street where he was shot and killed by the suspects. The off-duty Officer rushed to the shots and arrested one suspect. The second suspect was arrested later in the day.

Both suspects were charged with murder and robbery. One of the suspects was sentenced to death and hung at San Quentin State Prison on August 17, 1928.

Officer Driscoll had served with the the San Francisco Police Department for four years and was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1928