Sergeant Wilfred Charles Doyle

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, December 21, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Wilfred Charles Doyle

Sergeant Doyle drowned while responding to a report of a woman who had jumped off of the Girard Bridge. He was driving to the scene when his patrol car left the roadway at Montgomery Drive and Martin Luther King, Jr. Drive, and plunged into the Schuylkill River. The initial report came when a man walked into the 23rd District station and informed the desk officer that his wife planned to jump from the bridge. When the officers drove the man to the scene the suspect suddenly jumped from the bridge himself.

Sergeant Doyle served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 274

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

EDP