Trooper Emerson James Dillon, Jr.

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Thursday, October 24, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Emerson James Dillon, Jr.

Trooper Jim Dillon was shot and killed at 11:10 a.m. after stopping a suspicious vehicle on the New York State Thruway near Canastota.

Unknown to Trooper Dillon, the two occupants had just committed an armed robbery and were fleeing the scene. Trooper Dillon approached the car and removed one of the suspects. During the ensuing scuffle, the second occupant exited the vehicle and shot Trooper Dillon. Before he died, Trooper Dillon was able to return fire, striking the suspect vehicle as it fled.

Two suspects were apprehended later that day. A third suspect was arrested the following day in New York City. The suspect who shot Trooper Dillon was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled in December 2017 at nearly 75 years old. One of the other suspects died in prison while serving a 25-year sentence.

Trooper Dillon had served with the New York State Police for 16 years and was assigned to Troop T. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 597

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled

suspicious vehicle