Platte County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, August 20, 1900
Add to My HeroesJohn Henry Dillingham
Sheriff John Dillingham was shot and killed near Farley, Missouri, after pursuing a suspect who had gone on a shooting spree.
The man had murdered his wife, mother-in-law, and had shot at patrons of a store. After shooting Sheriff Dillingham the man was shot and killed by the Sheriff's son. The suspect was a doctor who was abusing a pain killer.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed