Officer Merle E. DeWitt

Officer Merle E. DeWitt

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Wednesday, December 25, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Merle E. DeWitt

Officer Merle DeWitt was killed when his police motorcycle was struck head-on by an out of control vehicle.

He was returning home from holiday patrol duty when the vehicle struck him on the Santa Ana Freeway at the Rio Hondo overpass, in Commerce.

Officer DeWitt had served with the California Highway Patrol for 21 years.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 534

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, December 24, 1963

motorcycle