Police Officer John J. DeRoo

Police Officer John J. DeRoo

Islip Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, December 4, 1947

Add to My Heroes

John J. DeRoo

Officer John DeRoo was killed when his patrol car struck a tree.

At 1:45 am, Officer DeRoo responded to a report of an unconscious man lying in the street when his patrol car struck a tree on a curve on the Montauk Highway. Officer DeRoo died at the scene from his injuries. The call he was responding to was later determined to be unfounded.

Officer DeRoo was a United States Coast Guard veteran. He was survived by his wife and sister.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash