Police Officer Edward H. DeBray

Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, June 20, 1901

Add to My Heroes

Edward H. DeBray

Police Officer Edward DeBray was shot and killed after being lured into a trap at the intersection of Holderness Street and Gordon Street.

He had been notified of the fight by another citizen and followed the man to the scene. When he arrived he found himself surrounded by the man he followed and three others. One of the men produced a pistol and shot him. The next day all four were apprehended and charged with murder. The motive was revenge related to a shooting of a man months earlier by Officer DeBray.

On July 30, 1902, the killer, 31, was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 16 years in prison. He was paroled on April 30, 1914. The other three, charged with accessory in murder, were tried and acquitted.

Officer DeBray had served with the Atlanta Police Department for four years.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Paroled in 1914