Officer Ronald E. Davis

Officer Ronald E. Davis

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Saturday, August 18, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Ronald E. Davis

Officer Ronald Davis was killed in an automobile accident on U.S. Highway 91 near Barstow while responding to a call.

He was using his lights and sirens and was passing two cars. One of the vehicles did not see his cruiser and pulled out in front of it. He swerved in an attempt to avoid a collision which caused the car to roll several times.

Officer Davis was a United States Korean War veteran and had served with the California Highway Patrol for less than one year. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 3152
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash, emergency response