Police Matron Mary T. Davis

Police Matron Mary T. Davis

Wilmington Police Department, Delaware

End of Watch Sunday, May 11, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Mary T. Davis

Police Matron Mary Davis was beaten to death by a female prisoner in the Wilmington Jail, at the intersection of 10th Street and French Street, during an escape attempt.

The prisoner was the only female prisoner in the cellblock and had been placed in jail for threatening her husband with a gun. While in her cell, the woman broke the sink's water pipe and was using it to break away the cell's wall in her attempt to escape.

When Matron Davis saw the water coming from the cell she opened the door and went in to fix what she thought was a plumbing problem. When she entered the prisoner picked up a piece of rock from the wall and beat Matron Davis to death. The prisoner was re-captured and served 10 years for another murder.

Matron Davis had served with the Wilmington Police Department for 14 years. She is the second known female law enforcement officer to ever be killed in the line of duty. She was survived by her four children and is buried in Mount Salem Cemetery, Wilmington, Delaware.

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object; Rock
  • Offender Released after 10 years

escape attempt, prisoner custody