Sea Isle City Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Wednesday, August 26, 1992
Add to My HeroesMichael P. Cullinane, Sr.
Officer Michael Cullinane died when he attempted to rescue an unconscious worker from a construction pit at 26th Street and Landis Avenue and was overcome by lethal gasses.
Just the day before, Officer Cullinane was integral to the rescue efforts that saved another construction worker's life at the same job site.
Officer Cullinane was a New Jersey Air National Guard Reserve veteran and had served with the Sea Isle City Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife, son, mother, five sisters, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 14
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Exposure to toxins