City Marshal Elias J. Daffin

City Marshal Elias J. Daffin

Lott Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, July 12, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Elias J. Daffin

Marshal Daffin was shot and killed while arresting a man for a minor offense. While attempting to the lead the suspect by the arm, the suspect pulled out a .45-caliber pistol and shot Marshal Daffin, who was never able to draw his weapon. The suspect was later found not guilty. Marshal Daffin was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Found not guilty