San Antonio Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, September 11, 1954
Add to My HeroesWinston A. Culpepper
Patrolman Winston Culpepper was stuck by an automobile and killed while he and another officer investigated another fatal vehicle crash at the 3300 block of South West Military Drive.
Patrolman Culpepper and his partner were measuring skid marks on the road when a vehicle began to approach the area. Patrolman Culpepper's partner called out, "Look out, Culpepper, you're going to get hit." Patrolman Culpepper attempted to leap out of the way but was hit and dragged under the car and dragged 177 feet. He was transported to Santa Rosa Hospital where he died.
The driver was initially charged with negligent homicide, but charges were dropped.
Patrolman Culpepper was a United States Navy WWII veteran and had served with the San Antonio Police Department for two years. He was survived by his parents and siblings.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle