Sergeant Charles M. Cozzens

Sergeant Charles M. Cozzens

Bradley Beach Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Saturday, August 8, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Charles M. Cozzens

Sergeant Charles Cozzens was killed in an automobile crash when his patrol car struck a utility pole on Main Street north of Ocean Park Avenue in Bradley.

He had left the police headquarters and swerved to avoid another vehicle at 3:30 a.m. He was transported to Fitkin Hospital in Neptune, where he died that evening.

Sergeant Cozzens was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the Bradley Beach Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, mother, sister, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge SGT
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, single vehicle crash