Police Officer Ronnie Donald Cox

Addison Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, December 15, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Ronnie Donald Cox

Police Officer Ronnie Cox succumbed to wounds he received when he was accidentally shot by a fellow officer during a narcotics raid in Dallas on December 12, 1986.

The officer who accidentally shot him did not know that any officers would be entering the house from the direction that Officer Cox and his partner entered. Officer Cox was transported to Parkland Memorial Hospital, where he died from his wounds three days later.

Officer Cox was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and served with the Addison Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, parents, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Friday, December 12, 1986

narcotics, Raid, mistaken identity