Sheriff Marcus Lee Hall, Sr.

Sheriff Marcus Lee Hall, Sr.

Jeff Davis County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, June 21, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Marcus Lee Hall, Sr.

Sheriff Hall was shot and killed as he was attempting to arrest a man for shooting the man's wife. Sheriff Hall had initially responded to a restaurant where the initial crime occurred but then went to the man's residence after learning the suspect had fled. When he arrived at the scene the suspect came out of the home with a handgun and opened fire. Sheriff Hall returned fire and both men were killed.
Sheriff Hall normally did not carry a firearm. He kept his service weapon in his vehicle and only carried it in circumstances he thought he would need it. He is survived by his son and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 759A

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed