Police Officer John F. Clonan

Police Officer John F. Clonan

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, January 19, 1985

Add to My Heroes

John F. Clonan

Police Officer John Clonan was killed in an automobile crash while en route to obtaining a narcotics-related search warrant.

His vehicle collided with the rear of another vehicle after it slid down an icy hill. He was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries two days later.

Officer Clonan had served with the New York City Police Department for 11 years and was assigned to the Joint Organized Crimes Task Force. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 2706

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, January 17, 1985

vehicle crash, warrant, weather