Policeman Glenn Howard Clark

Policeman Glenn Howard Clark

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, July 8, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Glenn Howard Clark

Policeman Clark was killed in a motorcycle accident while chasing a hit-and-run driver. The driver had just struck another officer who was directing traffic and a accident scene. Policeman Clark lost control of his motorcycle and struck a tank truck as he was catching up to the driver.

Policeman Clark was a U.S Air Force veteran and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for less than four years.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 years, 9 months
  • Badge 3277
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

hit-and-run, vehicle pursuit