Police Officer Leonard A. Christiansen

Riverside Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, April 2, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Leonard A. Christiansen

Officer Christiansen and Officer Paul Teel were shot and killed when they were ambushed. They were responding to fake call placed by the suspects reporting a burglary at an abandoned house. The suspects laid in wait and opened fire on the officers with shotguns, killing them both.

The suspects were charged in connection with the murders but the trial ended in a hung jury.

Officer Christiansen had served with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 55

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available