Police Officer James J. Choquette

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, August 2, 1979

Add to My Heroes

James J. Choquette

Police Officer James Choquette was killed when his unmarked patrol car was struck at an intersection as he responded to the scene of a robbery call.

His partner was critically injured. The 28-year-old driver of the other car was treated for minor injuries and released. The intersection had a traffic light that was working properly. Officer Choquette did not have his siren and emergency lights activated. The fault could not be determined.

Officer Choquette had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 14818

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

robbery, vehicle crash