Captain George Cassidy

Captain George Cassidy

Lyndhurst Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Friday, September 6, 1907

Add to My Heroes

George Cassidy

Captain Cassidy was shot and killed while walking two suspects to the justice of the peace for arraignment. He had just arrested the two at the local railroad station for stealing milk from containers. During the walk Captain Cassidy stopped to awaken his wife's aunt by banging his night stick on the sidewalk, a daily routine, so she could open her business. While doing so one of the suspects pulled out a pistol and shot him in the head. One of the suspects shot and killed himself after being surrounded by other officers. The other suspect escaped and was never apprehended.
Captain Cassidy had been with the agency for seven years.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide