United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, August 25, 1987
Add to My HeroesArthur L. Cash
Special Agent Arthur Cash was killed in a traffic accident while transporting three prisoners to Tucson.
The three men had been arrested by the United States Border Patrol near Naco for smuggling 300 pounds of marijuana into the country. Agent Cash was transporting the prisoners to Tucson when another car pulled into his path on Arizona 92 about 10 miles southwest of Bisbee.
All three prisoners survived the crash.
Special Agent Cash had served in federal law enforcement for 18 years and was in charge of the Sierra Vista Post of Duty in Arizona. He had served with the United States Border Patrol before joining the DEA. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Arizona