Patrolman Douglas Eugene Cantrill

Davis Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, September 7, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Douglas Eugene Cantrill

Patrolman Douglas Cantrill was shot and killed when he stopped a man and woman who were acting suspiciously in a residential area.

He was found in his patrol car on H Street, next to the railroad tracks, suffering from a bullet wound to his chest. His service revolver was found on the ground outside of the vehicle. There were no witnesses to the shooting.

Two suspects were apprehended but were never charged with his murder.

Patrolman Cantrill had only served with the Davis Police Department for one week and had previously served with the Grass Valley Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and infant child.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Not available

suspicious person