Sheriff James Thomas Rogers

Sheriff James Thomas Rogers

Rusk County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, April 22, 1890

Add to My Heroes

James Thomas Rogers

Sheriff James Rogers drowned in Hardy Creek, approximately one-half mile west of the county courthouse, while returning to Henderson during the search for a wanted subject.

The creek had swollen due to heavy rainfall and he was swept into the water as he tried to cross the creek on his horse. A search was launched in the evening after his horse was found by a citizen. His body was located at about 2:00 am the following morning.

Sheriff Rogers had served as the sheriff of Rusk County for 5-1/2 yeas. He was survived by his wife and six children. He was predeceased by one daughter.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 5 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

warrant service