Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, October 1, 2023
Add to My HeroesRobert Danforth Clark
Correctional Officer I Robert Clark died after being assaulted by an inmate with a homemade weapon at the Smith State Prison.
He was escorting two prisoners from the dining hall when one of them attacked him from behind with the weapon. The second prisoner attempted to stop the attack but was also assaulted and injured before the attacker was subdued. Officer Clark and the wounded inmate were both transported to a local hospital where Officer Clark succumbed to his wounds.
The inmate who attacked him, who was already serving a life sentence for murder, was charged with Officer Clark's murder.
Officer Clark had served with the Georgia Department of Corrections for only six months. He is survived by his mother, two brothers, four sisters, six nephews, and nine nieces.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 6 months
- Badge 1797
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender Charged with murder