Police Officer John Morris Cain

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, August 4, 1911

Add to My Heroes

John Morris Cain

Officer Cain was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest a suspect he saw hop onto a freight train. When Officer Cain called for the suspect to stop, the man turned and fired two shots, killing Officer Cain.

The suspect was later arrested and convicted of murder. He was executed in 1916.

Officer Cain served with the Houston Police Department for 11 months and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1916

arrest attempt