Police Officer Peter E. C. Jerving

Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Tuesday, February 7, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Peter E. C. Jerving

Police Officer Peter Jerving was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a robbery suspect at 1:16 am near the 2700 block of South 14th Street.

Officers were looking for a suspect who had just committed a robbery at a nearby apartment building. The suspect fled on foot as officers approached him. One officer caught the subject and a struggle ensued. The subject fired his handgun and it struck Officer Jerving who was running to the scene to assist. Despite being wounded, Officer Jerving was able to return fire and killed the subject.

Officer Jerving was transported to Froedtert Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

The subject had been sentenced to probation for two hit-and-run crashes the day before.

Officer Jerving has served with the Milwaukee Police Department for four years and was assigned to Police District 4. He is survived by his parents, six siblings, and a long-time girlfriend.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 3422

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt, foot pursuit, probation violation, robbery