Police Officer Herbert G. Tarbox

Falmouth Police Department, Maine

End of Watch Sunday, April 19, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Herbert G. Tarbox

Police Officer Herbert Tarbox suffered a fatal heart attack while providing medical aid to an unconscious man.

When Officer Tarbox responded to a call for assistance on Route 1 near Tuttle Road, he found the man unconscious in his vehicle. As he started to render aid and administer oxygen, he collapsed. A bystander called for help on the police radio. Both men were taken to the Maine Medical Center where neither man could be revived.

Officer Tarbox was a United States Navy Reserve World War II and Korean War veteran and had served with the Falmouth Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

distress call