Madison Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, May 27, 1945
Add to My HeroesFred Hardeman Adams
Chief of Police Fred Adams was shot and killed in the residential section of the city.
He was hailed by a cafe owner and, as he pulled over to speak to him, the man suddenly produced a pistol and shot Chief Adams without warning. The man, 52, was arrested and charged with Chief Adams' murder.
A motive could not be determined. He was convicted of murder and died in the electric chair on November 18, 1947.
On June 9, 1923, the suspect, his brother, and another man killed their cousin in Madison. His body was found a few days later near Columbia, South Carolina. All three were convicted of murder and sentenced to life. On September 10, 1931, all three were pardoned by Governor Richard H. Russell Jr. The governor said only circumstantial evidence was used at their trials.
Chief Adams was a U.S. Army veteran. He was survived by his wife, son, and several siblings.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1947