Captain William Riley Hargraves

Osage County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Friday, August 19, 2022

Add to My Heroes

William Riley Hargraves

Captain Willy Hargraves was killed in a vehicle crash at the intersection of US Highway 60 and State Highway 18 at about 8:00 am.

He was traveling eastbound when another car entered the highway from a stop sign, causing the collision. Captain Hargraves car struck a light pole after the initial collision.

Captain Hargraves had served with the Osage County Sheriff's Office for 24 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, parents, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge 104

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving