Denver Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Thursday, October 29, 2020
Add to My HeroesRobert Eugene Sandoval
Patrolman Robert Sandoval succumbed to wounds he received when he was accidentally shot during a burglary call at 3550 St. Paul Street in Denver at 2 pm on October 14, 1969.
Patrolman Sandoval and two other officers responded to a break-in call at a residence. The homeowner had reported that the molding and glass had been broken on his backdoor. Two officers went to the front of the house while Patrolman Sandoval went to the back. When he rattled the handle of the backdoor, the homeowner thought it was the robber and blindly fired, striking Patrolman Sandoval in the forehead.
Patrolman Sandoval was transported to Denver General Hospital, where he was treated for extensive brain damage, which caused paralysis on his left side, rehabilitating health conditions, infections, headaches, visual impairment, and seizures. He was hospitalized for five months and received constant rehabilitative care until he died from a seizure.
Patrolman Sandoval was shot two days shy of his one-year anniversary with the Denver Police Department.
No charges were filed against the homeowner.
Patrolman Sandoval was medically retired from the Denver Police Department after serving for two years. He is survived by his two daughters, a brother, who was also a Denver Police Officer, a sister, and a niece, who was his primary caregiver.
Bio
- Age 80
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, October 14, 1969