Town Marshal Henry Lee Nixon

Town Marshal Henry Lee Nixon

Mount Airy Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, November 28, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Henry Lee Nixon

Town Marshal Henry Nixon succumbed to knife wounds sustained eleven days earlier when he responded to a domestic disturbance.

When Marshal Nixon arrived at the home, he was confronted by three brothers who attacked him, stabbing him more than forty-two times. Marshal Nixon escaped by pulling out of his coat and leaving the jacket in their hands. He fled to his home, where he succumbed to his injuries eleven days later.

One brother was immediately apprehended. In October of 1923 he was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on December 27, 1933. On April 18, 1923, his two brothers were captured near their home in a small building they had been living in ever since the incident. In June of 1923 both were convicted of murder and sentenced to life. They were both paroled on September 21, 1932.

Marshal Nixon had served in law enforcement for at least six years and had served as the City Marshal of Mt. Airy. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Friday, November 17, 1922
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Paroled in 1932 and 1933

ambush, domestic