Town Marshal Fred Foster Crawford

Center Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, November 13, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Fred Foster Crawford

Town Marshal Fred Foster succumbed to injuries sustained the previous morning while attempting to arrest three men for acting disorderly and interrupting a church service.

Parishioners had called for Marshal Foster after the three drunk men began causing a disturbance in front of the Presbyterian Church at about 10:00 am. As the men left in their car, Marshal Foster jumped on the running board to place them under arrest. One of the men struck Marshal Foster in the head with a metal object, causing him to fall to the ground.

Marshal Foster suffered a fractured skull and was taken to a hospital in Athens where he died shortly after midnight.

All three men were charged with Marshal Foster's murder. One was convicted of murder and sent to prison but was paroled on October 3rd, 1929. One of the other men was found not guilty, and the third had charges dismissed.

Marshal Foster had served with the Center Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 12, 1922
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Convicted of murder

disorderly