Police Officer Armando Chaz Mendoza

Clayton County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, April 19, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Armando Chaz Mendoza

Police Officer Armando Mendoza was killed in a vehicle crash at the intersection of Tara Boulevard and N Main Street, in Jonesboro, at 9:40 am.

Officer Mendoza was driving northbound in his police vehicle when a vehicle traveling southbound crossed the northbound lanes onto N Main Street. The impact caused Officer Mendoza's vehicle to slide and exit the roadway, striking a fence. He was transported to Southern Regional Medical hospital where he succumbed to injuries.

The other driver was taken to another hospital with serious injuries.

Officer Mendoza had served with the Clayton County Police Department for 11 months. He is survived by his mother, father, and fiancée.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash