Sergeant Matthew Horton

Sergeant Matthew Horton

Ocean County Sheriff's Office, New Jersey

End of Watch Tuesday, February 22, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Matthew Horton

Sergeant Matthew Horton died as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Sergeant Horton was a United States Marine Corps veteran of Operation Iraqi Freedom and had served with the Ocean County Sheriff's Office for over 14 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 14 years, 6 months
  • Badge 147
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Thursday, December 30, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19