Harris County District Attorney's Office, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, January 13, 2021
Add to My HeroesRichard Anthony Sepolio, Sr.
Investigator Richard Sepolio died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Investigator Sepolio was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Harris County District Attorneys Office for eight years and had previously served with the Houston Police Department for 36 years. He is survived by his wife, father, two sons, a daughter, eight grandchildren, and four great-grandchildren.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 71
- Tour 44 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Not available