Corrections Officer Vassar Odean Richmond

Bartlett Police Department , Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, October 4, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Vassar Odean Richmond

Corrections Officer Vassar Richmond died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while working at the Bartlett City Jail at 3730 Appling Road.

Corrections Officer Richmond had served with the Bartlett Police Department for three years. He had previously served with the Tennessee Department of Correction for five years and the Federal Bureau of Prisons for 30 years. Corrections Officer Richmond is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 38 years
  • Badge VR649

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, August 2, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19