Corrections Deputy II Rodrigo Delgado

San Diego County Probation Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, September 8, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Rodrigo Delgado

Corrections Deputy II Rodrigo Delgado died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while working at the Kearney Mesa Juvenile Detention Facility at 446 Alta Road in San Diego.

Corrections Deputy II Delgado had served with the San Diego County Probation Department for 19 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 6265

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 11, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19