Lieutenant Matthew D. Razukas

Lieutenant Matthew D. Razukas

New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

End of Watch Tuesday, July 27, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Matthew D. Razukas

Lieutenant Matthew Razukas died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while working at the Galloway Station at 2 East Jimmy Leeds Road in Galloway.

Lieutenant Razukas had served with the New Jersey State Police for over 20 years. He had previously served with the United States Park Police. He is survived by his wife and four children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 20 years, 2 months
  • Badge 5939

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, July 12, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19