Detention Officer Tara Leanne Cook

Whitfield County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, September 4, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Tara Leanne Cook

Detention Officer Tara Cook died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while working as the admissions officer for the Whitefield County Jail at 805 Professional Boulevard in Dalton.

Officer Cook had served with the Whitefield County Sheriff's Office for over three and years. She is survived by her husband, parents, brother, and sister.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 3 years, 5 months
  • Badge 734

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 21, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19