New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, December 31, 1939
Add to My HeroesThomas J. Burns, Jr.
Patrolman Thomas Burns succumbed to exposure and hypothermia after falling into the icy water at the Brooklyn Army Base on 58th Street.
Patrolman Burns was investigating calls for help when he slipped, fell into the water, and injured his head. Another Patrolman rescued him from the water. He was transported to the hospital, where he died five hours later.
Patrolman Burns served with the New York City Police Department for 12 years and was assigned to the 74th Precinct.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 274
Incident Details
- Cause Hypothermia