Colquitt Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, August 25, 2021
Add to My HeroesKenneth Ray Kirkland
Chief of Police Kenneth Kirkland suffered a fatal heart attack while moving clearing out the department's storage shed.
He had moved several pieces of equipment that weighed over 100 pounds each into the department's pickup truck. He was driving the items to the county landfill when he suffered a heart attack. His vehicle left the roadway and became obscured by trees and bushes along Georgia Highway 45. He was located later in the evening after a search was initiated when he failed to arrive at a community speaking engagement.
Chief Kirkland had served with the Colquitt Police Department for 20 years and had served in law enforcement for a total of 30 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and brother.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 30 years
- Badge 800A
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack