Police Officer Thomas A. Burner

University of Nevada Reno Police Department, Nevada

End of Watch Friday, December 6, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Thomas A. Burner

Police Officer Thomas Burner was killed in an automobile accident on US Highway 95, near Coaldale Junction, while returning to Reno from a police teletype seminar in Tonopah. The vehicle went out of control on a curve and rolled over three times.

The police chief, who was a passenger in the car, was seriously injured in the crash.

Officer Burner had served with the University of Nevada Reno Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife, three children, and seven brothers.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash