Port of New York Authority Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, October 26, 1950
Add to My HeroesJohn J. Kane
Patrolman John Kane was struck and killed by a newspaper delivery truck while directing traffic inside of the Lincoln Tunnel at about 2:00 am.
He was accompanying a work crew that was replacing fire extinguishers on the tunnel's walls. The truck had stopped near the state line on the New Jersey side and Patrolman Kane was directing traffic around it. A vehicle was slowing down at Patrolman Kane's directing but the truck was unable to stop and crushed him again the tunnel wall. He was transported to North Hudson Hospital where he was pronounced dead upon arrival.
Patrolman Kane was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Port of New York Authority Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Location New Jersey