Sergeant Barry Edwin Henderson

Polk County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, March 9, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Barry Edwin Henderson

Sergeant Barry Henderson died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 during a confirmed exposure while attending a training class at the Forsyth County Public Safety Complex.

Deputy Henderson had served with the Polk County Sheriff's Office for 23 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge S6

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Thursday, December 31, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19