Captain Michael D'Angelo Garigan

Gordon County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, January 24, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Michael D'Angelo Garigan

Captain Mike Garigan died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 during a presumed exposure at the Gordon County Jail.

Captain Garigan had served with the Gordon County Sheriff's Office for 30 years and served as the commander of the Gordon County Jail. He is survived by his wife, three children, four grandchildren, parents, and siblings.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge 05

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Tuesday, January 5, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19