Detective Jeffrey Allen Scalf

Detective Jeffrey Allen Scalf

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, April 13, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Jeffrey Allen Scalf

Detective Jeffrey Scalf died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 during a presumed exposure while on duty.

Detective Scalf had served with the New York City Police Department for 14 years and was assigned to the Bronx Gang Squad. He is survived by his wife and three children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 14 years, 2 months
  • Badge 4677

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, April 3, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19