California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California
End of Watch Saturday, May 30, 2020
Add to My HeroesDaniel Lopez Mendoza, III
Corrections Officer Danny Mendoza died as the result of complications after contracting COVID-19 during an outbreak among employees and inmates at the California Rehabilitation Center in Norco, California.
Officer Mendoza had served with the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for 24 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Not available