Detective Irving Gene Callender, III

Newark Police Division, New Jersey

End of Watch Saturday, August 22, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Irving Gene Callender, III

Detective Irving Callender died as a result of complications after contracting COVID-19 while on duty.

Detective Callender had served with the Newark Police Department for 15 years and was assigned to the Executive Protection Unit. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and niece whom he raised.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19

communicable disease, COVID-19