United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, April 6, 2020
Add to My HeroesBrian Leath Magee
Special Deputy Marshal Brian Magee died after contracting COVID-19 in an exposure while on duty at the Bob Casey Federal Courthouse in Houston, Texas.
Special Deputy Marshal Magee had served with the United States Marshals Service for 11 years and had previously served with the Harris County, Texas, Constable's Office - Precinct 4 for 25-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 66
- Tour 36 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Location Texas
- Incident Date Friday, March 27, 2020